The BAP Holds that Fraudulent Transfer Judgment Against Transferee Cannot Be Enforced If Predicate Claim Against Transferor has been Satisfied
[…] On appeal, the BAP noted that the Minnesota Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (n/k/a the Minnesota Uniform Voidable Transactions act) does not create a new claim, but rather grants an alternate remedy for protecting preexisting creditor rights against the transferor. Noting that Minn. Stat. § 513.48(b)(1) limits a creditor’s recovery to “the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less,” the BAP held that the fraudulent transfer judgment is not enforceable if the predicate claim of the creditor (in this case, the guaranty judgment against the spouse) has been satisfied.