Bankruptcy Bulletin: SCOTUS Held United States Secretary of Education Lacked Statutory Authority to Cancel $430 Billion in Federal Student Loan Debt
[…] The Education Act authorizes the Secretary to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education through federal student loans. 20 U.S.C. § 1070(a). Under the HEROES Act, the Secretary “may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the [Education Act] as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency.” § 1098bb(a)(1). Additionally, the Secretary may issue such waivers or modifications only “as may be necessary to ensure” that “recipients of student financial assistance under title IV of the [Education Act affected by a national emergency] are not placed in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of [the national emergency].” §§ 1098bb(a)(2)(A), 1098ee(2)(C)–(D).

During the COVID-19 pandemic in 2022, the Secretary invoked the HEROES Act to issue waivers and modifications that reduced or eliminated the federal student debt of most borrowers (roughly $430 billion in debt).