By David Tanabe posted 06-02-2023 09:34 AM
[…] Applying this standard, the BAP held that the debtors met their burden for plan modification under § 1229(a). In support, the BAP cited to delay in financing that caused the debtors to lose acreage they could farm on their own behalf. The BAP found the loss of acreage constituted a substantial change in circumstances. 

Further, the BAP held that the bankruptcy court did not clearly error in finding the fourth modified plan was feasible and confirmable. Section 1229(b) provides, in part, that the feasibility test under 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6) applies to the post-confirmation modification of a Chapter 12 plan. Section 1129(a)(6) states, in part, that the court shall confirm the plan if “the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan.” 

In support of the feasibility of the fourth modified plan, the BAP cited the debtors’ previous performance under prior plan modifications, the seasonality of the debtors’ revenue, and social security and insurance proceeds.