By David Tanabe posted 06-02-2023 09:34 AM
[…] The debtors filed a petition for Chapter 12 bankruptcy relief. On several occasions, the debtors successfully modified their Chapter 12 plan after confirmation over the objections of Farm Credit Services of America, PCA (“Farm Credit”). For the present appeal, Farm Credit requested the BAP to reverse the bankruptcy court’s order confirming the debtors’ fourth modified Chapter 12 plan.

Farm Credit argued that modification of a Chapter 12 plan after confirmation pursuant to § 1229 should be only permitted if the debtor can show an “unanticipated, substantial change in circumstances.” Section 1229(a) provides, “At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified . . . .” Section 1229 does not expressly state a standard to determine whether to grant the request for modification. Thus, an issue before the BAP was the standard applicable to post-confirmation plan modification under § 1229.