Section 502(b)(6) Caps All Lessor Claims for Damages From Termination of a Real Property Lease
[…] The court disagreed with both arguments and held that § 502(b)(6), the landlord cap, was applicable in both the husband’s bankruptcy case, and in the debtor’s case because the damages sought in both cases were attributable to the lease damages--including the fraudulent transfer judgment against the debtor that wouldn’t have been entered but for the lease damages.  

The court first held that pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 524(e), the “discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any entity, for such debt.” Ultimately, the court found that § 502(b)(6) did apply in the debtor’s bankruptcy case because the fraudulent transfer judgment was derivative of the lease, and related back to the landlord’s claim as a lessor for damages that resulted from a terminated lease.