Exempt Life Insurance Proceeds Maintain Exempt Status When Deposited Into an IRA
[…] Blogs

Exempt Life Insurance Proceeds Maintain Exempt Status When Deposited Into an IRA

By Karl Johnson posted 08-10-2018 12:25 PM

  
​BANKRUPTCY BULLETIN
Editors-in-Chief
Karl Johnson, Hellmuth & Johnson, PLLC
Jeffrey Klobucar, Bassford Remele, P.A.

Contributing Editor: Andrew Stoebner, Lapp, Libra, Thomson, Stoebner & Pusch, Chtd.
Judge_Ridgway__In_re_Jacklitch.pdf 

In In re Jacklitch, No. 17-60624 (Bankr. D. Minn. Jul. 31, 2018), the bankruptcy court overruled the trustee’s objection to the debtor’s claimed exemption and allowed the exemption in funds held in an IRA.

Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 10, “[a]ll money received by, or payable to, a surviving spouse or child from insurance payable at the death of a spouse, or parent, not exceeding $46,000,” is exempt. Minn. Stat. § 500.37, subd. 20 provides that the exemption is not affected by the subsequent deposit of such funds in a bank or any other financial institution if the funds are traceable to their exempt source.

The debtor claimed $44,809.64 in an IRA exempt under Minn.